STARS Top Schools Awards

Each autumn the highest performing STARS schools come together to celebrate the Top Schools Awards at London's City Hall.

To receive a Top Schools Award you need to achieve something extra special. Speak to your borough officer if you would like to be put forward for an award.

The range of award categories is designed to highlight STARS schools' many successes. Find out about the categories and the 2018 winners below.

2018 STARS Top School Award

In 2018 we invited 28 London schools to celebrate their outstanding achievements; we focused on their efforts to reduce car use, encourage walking, cycling and use of public transport and safer travel.

In addition to rewarding the Top Schools, we also invited the winners of our School Travel Plan Champions to the prestigious award ceremony held in City Hall.

School of the Region

This award is presented to gold STARS schools where safe, sustainable travel has grown to be an integral part of their culture.

North London  

  • Primary – Lordship Lane Primary – Haringey

    Secondary – Oakleigh School and Acorn Assessment Centre - Barnet

East London

  • Primary – Gilbert Colvin – Redbridge

    Secondary – The Campion School – Havering

West London

  • Primary – St Mary's Bryanston Square CE Primary School – Westminster

    Secondary – Guru Nanak Sikh Academy – Hillingdon

South London

  • Primary - Herne Hill School - Southwark

    Secondary - St Mary Magdalene, All through school – Greenwich

     

School of Excellence

This award recognises nurseries' and schools' efforts and innovation in a particular area of active travel...

Cycling

  • Ashburnham Community School – Kensington and Chelsea
  • Carlton Vale Infants School– Brent
  • Turing House School– Richmond upon Thames
  • Whitefield School - Barnet

Partnerships

  • Charlton Manor Primary School – Greenwich
  • Dulwich College – Southwark
  • Prior Weston Primary School - Islington

Pupil led project/s   

  • St John's Roman Catholic Primary School - Southwark
  • Totteridge Academy – Barnet
  • Meridian High School - Croydon

Road Safety 

  • Coldfall Primary – Haringey
  • Knightsbridge School – Kensington and Chelsea
  • The Halley Academy – Greenwich

Scooting   

  • Oxford Gardens Primary School – Kensington and Chelsea

Public Transport  

  • Little Heath – Redbridge
  • Phoenix Primary School – Southwark
  • The Highgate School - Haringey

Long Serving School Travel Plan Champions   

  • Debbie Weissbraun at Marlborough Primary School – Kensington and Chelsea
  • Lynn Greenland at  Mathilda Marks-Kennedy – Barnet

 

Congratulations to our winners!